BBO Online Teams

Completed Matches and Results

Click on this file link for overall results and match-by-match scores ...  

August_2020_Online_Teams2.pdf <<== yes, to  left  ...

August Teams


There are 48 teams entered into six broadly seeded groups of seven teams, and one group of six (we decided to keep the competition a shorter format). Captains have been emailed the contact details of other captains in their group.  It's a good idea to get oraganised rooner rather than later!

Good luck.

Not sure how to set up a match?

Try this : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5kiuLfsQRIY
and this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6BrIjjHZE58

Things to watch:-

  1. Don't click Create until you have entered the teams
  2. Enter the players by team not line-up
  3. Don't click Close until everyone has joined.

Messy if you stuff up 1, 2 or 3.

Nuts and Bolts

Complete at least one 16 board match each week by Tuesdays 10 am.

Play the two teams alphabetically closest to you first (so Team Aardvark should play Teams Abbott and Zyl first), gradually moving outwards each week.

Matches can be played in any order and faster if you agree.

The suggested time of play is Sunday or Monday evenings but captains can play any time is convenient.

Captains to resolve any issues between themselves.

Captains agree or change the following defaults as they wish:-

  • No Undos
  • No Kibitzers
  • Barometer off
  • Captains both sit North South
Fri 24-Jul Entries closed
Sun 26-Jul Draw published
Tue 11-Aug Play two rounds against the teams alphatically nearest to you before this date
Tue 25-Aug Play two more rounds, moving away alphabetically
Tue 8-Sep Play two more rounds
Thu 10-Sep Final results published

Results posting

The winning captain should email anthony.hopkins@fieldporter.com , copied to the losing captain, with

  • Your Group (A B C etc.. ),
  • Winning team captain
  • Winner IMPS
  • Losing team captain
  • Loser IMPS

Particants

Please notify any changes by email anthony.hopkins@fieldporter.com and [* *] indicates revised line-up

[A] CARTNER Linda Cartner LINDA_NZ  ~ Glenis Palmer GLENIS_NZ  ~ Jonathan Westoby JWESTOBY  ~ Andrew Braithwaite ANDYBTE
[A] CORNELL Michael Cornell OZPUNTER2 ~ Vivien Cornell STROPPY ~ Ashley Bach ASH99 ~ Arlene Dalley ARLDAL ~ Peter Newell HUEYPL ~ Martin Reid MARTINR
[A] GRANT Alan Grant ALANZNZ ~ John Skipper AORAKI ~ Jane Skipper JANESK22 ~ Anthony Ker ANT ~ Nigel Kearney NIGEL_K ~ Jane Lennon MOCAT
[A] HARRIS Karen Harris HAT ~ Steph Jacob LONGLEGS ~ Tom Jacob MOTBOCAJ ~ Brian Mace BRMBRM
[A] HUMPHRIES Susan Humphries SUSANJANE ~ Denis Humphries HDA ~ Vanessa Brown V8MAMA ~ William Jenner-O'Shea MODIGLIANA
[A] JOHNSTON Brad Johnston NOHK ~ Samuel Coutts PSYDUCK ~ Andi Boughey OMG_LOL ~ Matt Brown MATTHEWB
[A] SIMPSON Sam Simpson BOATMAN ~ Jo Simpson JONZ ~ Rose Don CRISEYDE ~ Michael Courtney 13X452

[B] CHEN Yuzhong Chen YZC30265 ~ James Yang JAMES41158 ~ George Sun GYCSUN ~ Alice Young 007AAA
[B] FITZS1 Mairi Fitzsimons FLORALS ~ Brian Fitzsimons SANDYROW ~ Dennis Apperley EDE186 ~ Arthur Bennett KNABE (Line-up change pending)
[B] FOSTER Julian Foster JRF ~ Jenna Gibbons NZJLG ~ Christy Geromboux FROGBABE ~ Sebastian Yuen ALPHATANGO
[B] GENC Murat Genc TOR ~ Paul Freeland PJF1430 ~ Anne Somerville KISCARDI ~ Moss Wylie WYLIEMOSS
[*B*] GROVER Bob Grover BIGBOB ~ Eileen Horsman QUEEN T ~ Andrzej Mik  AMIK ~ Nong Li CHIWI
[B] KALMA Anna Kalma AKALMA ~ Richard Solomon RICHARDSOL ~ Andrew Tarbutt ANDREWNZ12 ~ Richard Stuart NZ38456
[B] WU Mindy Wu AIRDALE ~ Mariusz Tumilowicz TUMILOM ~ Kate Terry KATEWOOT ~ Karen Martelletti K1W1


[C] ALLISON Ruth Allison TUNA49 ~ Mary Allison IDOMINEO ~ Sita Monaghan STAREYED ~ Carol Minchin LITTLE BLU
[C] BARNARD Janet Barnard FOSGENE ~ Pauline Andrews PLA1608 ~ Nola Clark LILLIAN460 ~ Judith Chandler JARL317 ~ Trudy Lange TRUDY NZ
[C] GUY Lindsey Guy BRABCO ~ Steve Gray GRAVICCI ~ Jana Bott TREWAVAS11 ~ Rebecca Osborne BMO4GAN
[C] HOPKINS Ant Hopkins SUNKSHIP ~ Gary Foidl BLAZER1959 ~ Andrew Janisz KIWIEXPL ~ Brecht Luyckx RIVIERA8
[C] HURLEY Evelyn Hurley DIATRIBE ~ Bruce Marr BRUZO ~ Noel Grigg GRIGGY ~ Bob Hurley SUNLINE77
[C] NEWTON Shirley Newton CURLYSHIRL ~ Jenny Wilkinson JENNYWILK ~ Joan Small JOANIES63 ~ Margaret Burgess ELTON8 ~ Tina McVeigh KRISTINAM

[D] CHURCH Jill Church JILL C ~ Rhondda Sweetman RHONDDASWE ~ Rosemary Matskows MYRTLE22 ~ Diana Styche TEHENGA
[D] EVANS Sheridan Evans MISS MONTY ~ Neil Catherall MR NEIL ~ Fran Jenkins ONEREDDOG ~ Rosie Bauckham RBAUCKHAM ~ Lizzie Catherall ABET1
[D] GRAY Ella Gray REGINA2X ~ Dallas Dagg DALLASNZ ~ Barbara Daly GYLLEN44 ~ Lynn Mansfield LYNMAN68
[D] HALL Lynn Hall NETTANNE ~ Ngaere Webb TAHUNZ ~ Pam Bannatyne AIOBHEAN ~ Judith Nicol LOCKDOWN48
[D] INGLIS Bruce Inglis DBINGLIS ~ Peter Hensman SOLOLEO ~ John Khouri PRECIS1 ~ Stephen Goodman STEPHEN_GO
[D] SMITH Candice Smith PIWAKAWAKA ~ Erika Parn J22LIND ~ Andrew Michl SAINTER1 ~ Helen McGrinder MACPONCHO ~ Kinga Hajmasi HKINGA ~ Tony Morcom PLAYERAKLD
[D] TURNER Chris Turner JAKREACHER ~ John Penny JPPV ~ Helen Barker GRAF SPEE ~ Anne Shearer MUSO012

[E] BAKER Ann Baker SCONE99 ~ Diana Warring PIKELET33 ~ Marge Scott MARGESCOTT ~ Jane Jordan TWINES
[E] COBURN Wendy Coburn WENDYCOB ~ Glenys Tyler GLENTY ~ Jo Gear 2ND GEAR ~ Pat Dolamore DOLLI9
[E] GOUGH Katherine Gough WAISAKE ~ Martin Connelly VMCONN ~ Andrew Beck ANDREW BECK ~ Margaret White MAGGIEWH
[E] ROBINSON Helen Robinson HELENROB ~ Elizabeth Dooley BOGDWELLER ~ Susan Dobson WESTPORT56 ~ Wayne Smith SMIDDY59
[E] WALDVOGEL Joan Waldvogel VOGELBOUT ~ Joan McCarthy DINNAKEN7 ~ Gail Tippett GAT6 ~ Paul Maxwell HINDACORD
[E] WINDLE Jane Windle LILYBLENN ~ Basia Arnold BAOTAKI ~ Anthea Black KIWIATPLAY ~ Sandie Wright ALICEEMILY
[E] WOODBURY Marsha Woodbury MARSHAONE ~ Virginia Warren DORIZAC1 ~ Yvonne Scarlett YVONNESC ~ Freda Herring FREDAHER

[F] FITZS2 Valerie Fitzsimons VALERIE0 ~ Michael Fitzsimons MIKE FITZ ~ Barbara Gordon BARBARAJG ~ Doug Elliott DOUGC4TH
[F] HANNAY Felicity Hannay FLICKETTE ~ Cathy Carroll CATHYWAIH ~ Chris Curreen TE RONGAPA ~ Tom Mulvey 22COACH
[F] KNIGHT Richard Knight ASHTON99 ~ Steve Moore MULLER99 ~ Chris Moore FABIAN99 ~ Graeme Duhs KAYAKFISH
[F] OLIVER Stuart Oliver EGGBERT45 ~ Tina Fernando MALINIROSE ~ Sue Glue GLUE1 ~ Michelle Gunn NOISYGIRL
[F] RAPLEY Dot Rapley DOTNZ ~ Pauline Topham TOPLADY ~ Jenny Cooper ESQCOCKLE ~ Margaret Henley BUNKEY2
[F] TATTERSFIELD Brad Tattersfield ACOLIKE ~ Jenni Borren WISAAM ~ Jan Borren BORMET ~ Margie Robbie MARROB ~ Malcolm Greig NAPTAN
[F] WALKER Helen Walker FIVEWALKER ~ Kevin Walker KW35 ~ Sharon Stretton SHARBILLIE ~ Dave Mitchell NYKIWI

[G] FERNANDO Ro Fernando ROHIPUTHA ~ Gaylene Cumpstone WINETIME ~ Lori Fernando LORICATFER ~ Jenni Kingston JENNIKIN
[G] HANBURY Charmaine Hanbury Webber CHARMAINE6 ~ Teri Sonal MARINEWW ~ Rosemary Hargreaves MANDRHARG ~ Bev Hurst BEVY123
[G] HOLDAWAY Christine Holdaway OLLYORANGE ~ Sue Ross BINGO999 ~ Judith Kirby JUDITHK1 ~ Andrea Hutchings RUTHLESSME
[G] HORTON Diane Horton HARTINELLI ~ Shirley Culley MANGA2 ~ Alison Graham ALLEYG ~ Angela von Krosigk ANGIEINZ
[G] HUELIN Richard Huelin RICHWELLS1 ~ Barbara Taylor ANDILUCE ~ Patrick McCarthy KIWIDOC ~ Klaus Cordes CAPTAIN KL
[G] SHANNAHAN Craig Shannahan STROMA8 ~ Sue Solomons OKUKU1 ~ Judy Bruerton BRUERE ~ Joyce Gray GREYWACKE
[G] WILKINSON Fran Wilkinson ZENADOG ~ Nancy Garlick POLLY MBC ~ Kay Buchanan KBUCANAN ~ Monica Telfer MONITELF79



Earlier Results

Teams_results_2020_07_07.pdf

SDTeams1.pdf

dvgdfgdfg