2018 September Newsletter

 

September 2018 Newsletter

Another newsletter, how time flies when you are having fun at bridge

Download PRINT Version here

  • Mark in your diary
  • RoadWorks in Armadale Road
  • Notice of 2018 Annual General Meeting
  • Membership Update
  • Helpers of the Month
  • Standby Players Required
  • 2019 Programme Book
  • Improver lessons continue
  • NZ Bridge Certificates
  • Club Results for July and August
  • Tournament Results

Mark in your Diary

National Congress                         29 Sep – 6 Oct
October 8B Teams                        18 Oct
Wes Dodd Pairs 5A                        27 Oct
Babich NZ Wide Pairs 3A               2 Nov

Roadworks on Armadale Road

We have been advised by a contractor of the Auckland Council that roadworks will take place, beginning approximately 10 October.This will have an impact on parking within the club and the parking in the surrounding streets.

We have a few options

Access from the Remuera Road gate.  There is a road safety when cars leave during peak traffic.  Cars will not be able to park in the drive or on the yellow dotted lines so fewer car parks available.

The contractor may block one or both entrance an exit on Armadale road and we have asked them to consider working on one access at a time, therefore one access will be available as an in/out for parking. 

Other options:

  • Carpooling
  • Public transport
  • Sharing a taxi with other members. 

We will update the website anytime we have new information.  Your patience and co-operation during this disruptive time is
appreciated.

Notice is given that our Annual General Meeting will be on Sunday 4 November.

 We are calling for:

  • any constitutional amendments proposed.
  • any items of business members want discussed (that don’t involve amendments to Rules)
  • Elections for - President, Treasurer, Members required under the rules, Election of new member to replace any member who wishes to resign out of turn.

 Membership

Welcome to new and returning members

Jo Silk, Maureen Piper, Ben Simmons, Beth Schuck, Kath Howe. Val Goldfinch, Susan Madarasz, Karen O’Connell, Jackie Tyler, Roger Reynolds, Anne Stone, Declan McEntegart, Roger High, John Goodman, Yoshie Mair and Dave Mair

Helper of the Month

Thank you to Jim Buselich and Bob Jones our amazing daytime standbys who are always willing to pop in at the last minute when they get the call from Ann.

Standbys Needed

We are looking for people who are prepared to be Standbys for both day-time and evening Bridge.  If you can help, please contact the Office.

2019 Programme Book

The work on this book is in hand

  1. Any changes in contact details, please contact the Office as soon as possible.
  2. Do you know anyone who might be interested in sponsoring an advertisement, an event or a tournament?  Please speak to Julie in the office.

Improver Lessons

Lessons for Junior and Novice players with tutor Douglas Russell continue.

  1. Play in suit contracts               27 Sept
  2. Opening lead                             11 Oct
  3. Signals and discards
  4. General defensive play
  5. Minimum, Invitational and Game Force bids
  6. More on doubles

Check website or club noticeboards for details

 

NZ Bridge Certificates Awarded in July

Congratulations for the new rankings for the following players.

Gold Grand Master - Jan Cormack

Grand Master - Allan Morris

Master - Peter Hensman, Wayne Gyde

National Master - Brian Ashwell, Jill Church

Local Master - Sandra Pearce

Certificate of Proficiency - Catherine Vile, Neil Cameron, Adele Clegg, Bruce Forbes, Alistair Burry, Robin Taylor, Carolyn Evans,                         Jan Greenwood

2018 July - August Club Results

Jubilee cup

Mon AM

Liz Ewart & Alma Kwan

July Pairs Section A

Tues PM

Graham Wakfefield & Peter Hensman

July Pairs Section B

Tues PM

Sally Cole & Brenda Shenken

July Pairs Section A

Wed AM

Trudy Lange & Anne Gelb

July Pairs Section B

Wed AM

Miriam Field & Sue Stevenson

Shackleford Cup Pairs

Thurs PM

Neil Stuckey & Glenis Palmer

Winter Pairs Section A

Fri AM

Susan Horn & Setsuko Lichtnecker

Winter Pairs Section B

Fri AM

Miriam Field & Darshani Jayasinghe

July Pairs 4/4

Fri AM

Jennifer Perkins & Anne Gelb

Winter Pairs

Wed PM

Pauline Mulligan & Sharon Stretton

Winter Pairs

Wed AM

Ian Handricks & John Wilson

Star Print Pairs

Mon AM

Heather Robertson & Jan Bennett

Champ Teams Section A

Tues PM

Janet Barnard, Anthony Hopkins, Candice Doyle, Anisa Shami, Owen Camp

August Pairs Section B

Tues PM

Ilo Hellaby & Margaret Vodanovich

Littlewood Pairs Section A

Wed AM

Janet Barnard & Judith Chandler

Littlewood Pairs Section B

Wed AM

Kathrin Fraser & Peter Hoskin

Wilkinson Champ Team

Wed AM

Ian Handricks, John Wilson, Richard Parkinson

Wilkinson Pairs

Wed AM

Annette Collins & Anne Lafferty

Pascoe Cup Open Pairs

Thurs PM

Trudy Lange & Anne Gelb

Malcolm Sims Pairs Sec A

Fri AM

Setsuko Lichtnecker & Peer Bach

Malcolm Sims Pairs Sec B

Fri AM

Bruce Forbes & Marianne Forbes

Winter Teams

Mon AM

Nola Clark, Judith Chandler, Janet Barnard, Pauline Andrews

 Tournament Results

 Whangarei 5A Pairs – 1st Russell and Leslie Watt

Grace Joel, Edmund Hilary 8B Pairs - Thursday 9 August, 1st  Anisia Shami & Owen Camp 3rd Stanley Abrahams & John O’Connor

12 August – Cambridge Sixes In winning team Jeremy Hoskin Fraser & John O’Connor,  In third team Patrick Carter, however Patrick & Russell Wilson were overall 2nd  open pair

Fullerton 10A teams in New Plymouth – 3rd  Julie Atkinson & Patrick Carter, Alister Stuck & Russell Wilson.

Papakura Restricted 8B Pairs –Open/Intermediate 1st  Candice Doyle & Peer Bach, Open/Intermediate 2nd Brett Hart & Jan Brown

Billie Tohill 3A Jerry Chen &Jamie Zhu

Tudor Rosebowl 5B Tony Ren and Kevin Hu

Otago National 15A Pairs – 5th Jeremy Hoskin Fraser & Partner

Logan Campbell 8B tournament – 1st Owen Camp & Neil Stuckey. 2nd Russell Watt & Judith Chandler, 3rd Sylvester Riddell & Stephen Goodman

Howick Bridge Club 3A Pairs 2nd Bev Henton & Bev Guilford
Howick Bridge Club 5B Pairs 1st Candice Doyle & Karen Smith, 2nd Jessica Morris & Takayo Yanagisawa