2018 April Newsletter

Another newsletter, how time flies when you are having fun at bridge

Download PRINT Version here

  • For your calendar
  • Membership News
  • Helper of the Month
  • Request for help
  • Club Results
  • Club Highlights
  • Tournament results
  • Please return trophies
  • Sponsors Corner

For your Calendar

Anzac 8B Pairs                               25 April
Hedgerow 8B Pairs                         10 May
ANRC Interprovincial Trials              11 - 12 May
Queen’s Birthday Congress              2 - 4 June
ANRC Club Teams Competition        26 May

Membership News

New Members

A very special welcome to new and returning members – Scott Gray, Catherine Chandler and Helen Whitcher

Passed Away

Sadly, we said farewell to – Jan Boyd

WELL DONE - New Zealand Bridge certificates

Grand Master – Alan Dormer

Helper of the Month

This month it is to a member who quietly did a job that just needed doing – and sometimes not so quiet but we love her just as she is

Tracey Lewis - Fundraiser extraordinaire, making gorgeous easter baskets

Request for Help

Standby players and helpers

Can you help - We try to be able to give all people a game on Wednesday evenings, Monday, Wednesday and Friday Mornings but we are reliant on members being available to help.  We have a few regulars who we are grateful for their assistance and time.  A few more that we call on would be good.

Helpers are also required at novice sessions and anyone who can help on a Monday evening please let us know

2018 March Club Results

March Pairs

MON AM

Susan Glennie & Suzanne Stevenson

Westchester Shield A

TUES PM

Graham Wakefield & Peter Hensman

March Pairs B

TUES PM

Rachel Ronaldson & Margaret Vodanovich

March Pairs A

WED AM

Trudy Lange & Jo Clark

March Pairs B

WED AM

Darshani Jayasinghe & Miriam Field

Warren Cup

THUR PM

Mark Robertson & Sylvester Riddell

March Pairs A

FRI AM

Ruth Filler & Brenda Shenken

March Pairs B

FRI AM

Jean Dodds & Terry Melhuish

March Pairs

FRI PM

Nola Clark & George Wilkinson

Tournament Results

March - April

Thursday 7 St Vincent 8B – 1st Julia Zhu & Geo Tislevoll
East Coast Bays 3A – 1st Neil & Mike Stuckey
East Coast Bays 5B Intermediate –  1st Candice Doyle & Karen Smith
Howick 5A - 1st Rachael Goffin &  Trudy Lange, 3rd Bev Guilford & Bev Henton. Top Intermediate Nicolette Bartoli & Wendy McEntegart

Easter Congress
10A Pairs – 1st James Li & June Lei
8B Pairs – 1st Vincent He & Zachary Yan
10A Teams – Michael Whibley, Matt Brown, Michael Cornell & Ashley Bach
3A Pairs 1st Andrew Janisz & Jeremy Hoskin-Fraser

Waitemata 8B – 1st intermediate pair Nicolette Bartoli & Karen Smith 2nd intermediate pair Takayo Yanagisawa & Cheryl Parsons
Hibiscus Coast 5B - 2nd Anna Powell & Bianca van Rangelrooy

Please return trophies

If you have a club trophy at home can you return it to the club office so that it can be engraved with your and your partner's name.

Sponsors Corner

Thank you to 7 St Vincent and House of Travel who sponsored tournaments in March.